TMS Login
Contact Us

TELEPHONE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

Security and Privacy

Security and Privacy

We understand that your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting and respecting this personal information.

We therefore undertake to comply with applicable guidelines of Data Protection Legislation now in place. All personal data held by ThePhone.Biz will remain confidential.  Our employees have been made aware of the implications of the POPI Legislation and will adhere to the guidelines it sets out.
 
This Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect, or that you provide to us, will be processed.

 
1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
 
You provide us with information when completing customer registration forms, either in writing or on our website. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to any of our services.  You may also provide us with information verbally over the telephone or by email when raising a quotation or a purchase order.  Information may also be derived from call record information for the purpose of providing you with this service
 
The information we may collect from you and retain includes:
Names;
Addresses;
Phone numbers;
Email addresses;
Basic details about your company;
Information regarding your customers;
Call Record Information;

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
 
Internal record keeping;
To provide details to our bank, credit insurers and logistics partners when commencing business together;
To process purchase orders you have placed with us;
To provide you with quotations of products you have requested pricing on;
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts that we have entered into regarding information, products and services you have requested from us;
To notify you about any changes to our service;
To send you communications that may be of interest to you on a purely business level. These may include order confirmations, quotations, shipment notifications and other business-related updates, including promotional mail shots.

To provide you with this service

 
3. HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

3.1 Most Stringent Security and Data Standards Practiced
We practice the most stringent security standards, and follow the ISO 2700 standards guidelines for data security .. We have partnered with Dejan Kosutic and the Advisera team who we consult with constantly.

3.2 Physical security
Our cloud service provider is Google. All our equipment is at Google, there are no servers within our office environments. Physical security is covered by everything from impenetrable server warehouses to real time back up into international locations. No one knows about securing their own environment better than Google. By making use of our services and submitting your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage of data.

3.3 General Security
We change passwords often, passwords can never be repeated and must be a minimum of 8 characters. There is no access to our servers except via secure keys. All connections are https. Access is provided to staff on a 'needs to know' basis, junior staff do not have access to critical areas.
 
However, most security is broken the easy way, by simple passwords or giving passwords to people you "think' you can trust.
These are your responsibilities:
1. Make all your passwords in accordance with the latest advisories
2. Only give access to people who already have an agreement with you, employees for example.
3. Change passwords regularly
4. Delete Users who no longer need access to the service.


3.4 Security and Awareness Training
All our staff  conduct regular security awareness training, and have set schedule which is tracked and implemented. This ensures that your data is handled by staff who are aware of the security requirements and importance of dealing with your information securely


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure no matter what is implemented. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site – any transmission is at your own risk.


4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
 
We may share your information with banks and credit insurance providers, where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
We may also share your information with business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

We may disclose your information where we are required by law to do so.
We will not sell your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for the purpose of marketing.
We will not use this information for any purpose other than to provide you with this Service

 
5. YOUR RIGHTS IN TERMS OF THE LAW

You have the right to request personal data to be erased to prevent further processing under the following circumstances:
The personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose of business;
The individual (you) withdraws their consent;
The individual (you) objects to the processing of their data.
You have the right to request access to your personal data and the right to rectify any of your personal data stored by ThePhone.Biz
.

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
 
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT
 
If we make any changes to our Privacy Statement in the future, these will be posted on our website and where appropriate, you will be notified by email.
 
Violations
Please report any Privacy Violations via this form.
 
Website Terms of Use
Our Terms and conditions of service can be viewed here.




South African Government COVID-19 Portal
South Africa COVID-19 Tested Numbers
South Africa COVID-19 Positive Cases
South Africa COVID-19 Recovered Numbers
South Africa COVID-19 Death Numbers